Need help?

0714 529 822

About Kamiti Secondary School

Kamiti Secondary School is located at Nairobi County, Kasarani Sub County, Roysambu constituency along Kamiti Road off Thika road. The school is situated within Kamiti Maximum Prison approximately 3KM from the main gate.

The school started in 1976 as a mixed school under the city council of Nairobi to cater for the prison staff children and the local population..

Currently the school has 15 classrooms, three laboratories and two computer laboratories one of them from INTEL. Other buildings in the compound include a home science room, a bookstore, a guidance and counseling room, Principal's office, senior teacher's office, staff-room, an almost complete ablution block for learners, and an almost complete multi-purpose hall. 

Students Resources
About Kamiti Secondary School

Organizational Structure

CURRENT SUPPORT STAFF -2019

    • SAMMY N NJENGA   –      BURSAR
    • HELLEN WAICHUGU –      SECRETARY
    • MAUREEN ATIENO AKOTH –      ACCOUNTS CLERK
    • STANLEY KIOKO –      STORE CLERK
    • BERNARD NGESA     –      LAB TECHNICIAN
    • PHILOMENA WANJIRU WAKONYO –      GROUNDS WOMAN
    • KEVIN EDGAR KULE –      DRIVER
    • RUTH BONGOMBO –      COOK
    • WYCLIFE ASIRA    –      GROUNDS MAN

CURRENT TEACHING STAFF

NAME                            SUBJECTS TEACHING 

  1. MRS MELLEN G. MOSIOMA(SNR PRINCIPAL) –    HOMESCIENCE
  2. MR PAUL MUSYOKI(DEPUTY PRINCIPAL)           –          ENGLISH/LITERATURE
  3. MRS OMAR SALOME (DOS)                    –                    ENGLISH/LITERATURE
  4. MRS WANDERI C.W (HOD SCIENCES) –                    BIOLOGY/GEOGRAPHY
  5. MRS KAMAU M. (HOD TECHNICALS) –                    BUSINESS STUDIES
  6. MR IRUNGU M (HOD MATHEMATICS) –                     MATHS/CHEMISTRY
  7. MRS CHOKERA M.(HOD LANGUAGES AND CLUBS) – ENGLISH/CRE
  8. MRS ATENYA F. (HOD GAMES)               –               KISWAHILI/MUSIC
  9. MRS THUO J (HOD  HUMANITIES             –              GEOGRAPHY/BUSINESS STUDIES
  10. MRS MURIITHI E (HOD WELFARE) –              HISTORY/CRE
  11. MRS MWANGI M (HOD G&C) –              BIOLOGY/CHEMISTRY
  12. MRS KARIUKI J –              BUSINESS STUDIES
  13. MRS NGUNJIRI R –              HISTORY/CRE
  14. MR WAINAINA F –              MATHEMATICS/BUSINESS STUDIES
  15. MRS MAGANA I –              KISWAHILI/CRE
  16. MRS KARANJA J –              HOMESCIENCE/GEOGRAPHY
  17. MR LOPEYOK A –              MATHEMATICS/CHEMISTRY
  18. MR MWANGI CHOMBA –             COMPUTER STUDIES/ENGLISH
  19. MR MORRIS R –              MATHEMATICS/PHYSICS
  20. MR GITAU –              ENGLISH/LITERATURE
  21. MR MAMMET G –              PHYSICS/MATHEMATICS
  22. MISS LOISE M –              AGRICULTURE/BIOLOGY
  23. MISS EDNA SARU –              AGRICULTURE/BIOLOGY
  24. MRS MWAZEMBA –              KISWAHILI/CRE
  25. MR NDOMBI –              HISTORY/CRE  -BOM
  26. MISS EFFY –              GEOGFRAPHY/KISWAHILI